Federal Judge In Kentucky Distinguishes Registered Nurse from Nurse Practitioner, Concludes an RN is Not a "Health Care Provider" Pursuant to EPSLA
[…] Under the FMLA contemplated regulations, health care provider is defined as "(i) [a] doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the state in which the doctor practices; or (ii) any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services." 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. The regulation, in pertinent part, further defines "others capable of providing health care services" as including "[n]urse practitioners, nurse-midwives, clinical social workers and physician assistants who are authorized to practice under State law and who are performing within the scope of their practice as defined under State law[.]" Id. Registered Nurse Sarah Robinson provided the quarantine instruction. DE 1-1 at ¶ 16. Under Kentucky law, a "registered nurse" is not the same as a "nurse practitioner."