Federal Judge In Kentucky Distinguishes Registered Nurse from Nurse Practitioner, Concludes an RN is Not a "Health Care Provider" Pursuant to EPSLA
[…] A "health care provider," according to the regulations, has the same meaning as its definition under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(3) (pointing to 29 C.F.R. § 825.102). The FMLA defines a "health care provider" as "a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or [ ] any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(6)(A)-(B). Under the FMLA contemplated regulations, health care provider is defined as "(i) [a] doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the state in which the doctor practices; or (ii) any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services." 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. The regulation, in pertinent part, further defines "others capable of providing health care services" as including "[n]urse practitioners, nurse-midwives, clinical social workers and physician assistants who are authorized to practice under State law and who are performing