Federal Judge In Kentucky Distinguishes Registered Nurse from Nurse Practitioner, Concludes an RN is Not a "Health Care Provider" Pursuant to EPSLA
[…] [Plaintiff] alleges that the involved provider— the quarantine instruction author—was a Registered Nurse. With all respect due that most honorable profession, an RN does not qualify under the applicable statute and regulations, as footnote 9 documents.
[9] Under the statute, a "health care provider" has the same meaning as the meaning "in section 101 of the [FMLA]." § 5110(4). A "health care provider," according to the regulations, has the same meaning as its definition under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(3) (pointing to 29 C.F.R. § 825.102). The FMLA defines a "health care provider" as "a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or [ ] any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(6)(A)-(B).