Federal Judge In Kentucky Distinguishes Registered Nurse from Nurse Practitioner, Concludes an RN is Not a "Health Care Provider" Pursuant to EPSLA
[…] Registered Nurse Sarah Robinson provided the quarantine instruction. DE 1-1 at ¶ 16. Under Kentucky law, a "registered nurse" is not the same as a "nurse practitioner." See KRS 314.011(5), (7), (8) (defining "registered nurse" as "one who is licensed or holds the privilege under the provisions of this chapter to engage in registered nurse practice" and "advanced practice registered nurse" as "a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical nurse specialist, who is licensed to engage in advance practice registered nursing pursuant to KRS 314.042").
The Court thus finds that the Complaint fails to state a claim on entitlement to leave; this sinks the wage claim.
Many make take the view that the court's holding where plaintiff's retaliation claim is concerned is far more significant than is EPSLA determination. Here is what the court said: