Friday, May 21, 2021
[…] The Court notes that how state law treats an entity is relevant to whether it is a "public agency" within the meaning of the FMLA. By referencing U.S. Code Title 20's definition of a "local educational agency," the FMLA explicitly incorporates how state laws define an educational entity. See 29 U.S.C. 2618(a)(1)(A) (cross-referencing 20 U.S.C. § 7801's definition of a "local educational agency"). 20 U.S.C. § 7801 defines local educational agency as "a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State." 20 U.S.C. § 7801(30)(A) (emphasis added); see Hewett v.