In Toro v. ACME BARRICADES, LC, Dist. Court, (MD Florida 2021), the court laid out the statutory scheme as follows:
[…] (v) The Employee is caring for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed for a period of time, whether by order of a State or local official or authority or at the decision of the individual School or Place of Care, or the Child Care Provider of such Son or Daughter is unavailable, for reasons related to COVID-19; or
(vi) The Employee has a substantially similar condition as specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor. . . .
29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(1). As it relates to advice of a health care provider to self-quarantine, the FFCRA provides that: "[a]n Employee may take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section only if:
(i) A health care provider advises the Employee to self-quarantine based on a belief that:
(A) The Employee has COVID-19;
(B) The Employee may have COVID-19; or
(C) The Employee is particularly vulnerable to COVID-19; and
(ii) Following the advice of a health care provider to self-quarantine prevents the Employee from being able to work, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee who is advised to self-quarantine by a health care provider may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
Id. § 826.20(a)(3). Under the EPSLA, a qualifying full-time employee is entitled to up to eighty (80) hours of paid sick leave. Id. § 826.21(a)(1).
The EPSLA further provides that